2015 Schedule of Events

 

Date Weekend Event Special Events Qualifiers Notes
Mar 27 -29 Stroke Play
Apr 3 – 5 Match Play vs Par Easter Sunday
Apr 10 – 12 Blind Nine
Apr 17 – 19 Stroke Play Opening Event sign up closes 4/19
Apr 24 – 26 No Weekend Event Opening Event Sat 4/25 – Two Man Scramble Governor’s Cup sign up closes 4/26
May 1 – 3 Blind Nine Club Championship sign up closes 5/3
May 8 – 10 Best Ball of Two MGA Met-Net Qualifier Mothers Day 5/10
May 15 – 17 Blind Nine
May 22 – 24 Stroke Play Memorial Day Weekend
May 29 – 31 Match Play vs Par Met-Net Sectionals May 26, 27 or June 2 Governors Cup Round 1 completed 5/31
June 5 – 7 Best Ball of Four Club Championship 1st round completed 6/7 Member/Member sign up closes 6/7
June 12 – 14 No Weekend Event Member/Member Sunday 6/14
June 19 – 21 Blind Nine Club Championship 2nd round completed 6/21
June 26 – 28 Stroke Play Gov’s Cup 2nd round complete 6/30
July 3 – 5 Two-Man Combined Met-Net Finals July 7
July 10 – 12 Sucker In The Bucket Club Championship 3rd round completed 7/12 Interclub Qualifier A sign up closes 7/12
July 17 – 19 Two-Man Best Ball Interclub Qualifier B sign up closes 7/19
July 24 – 26 Stroke Play Club Championship Finals 7/26 CC Semi’s Completed Sat 7/25
July 31 – Aug 2 Match Play vs Par Gov’s Cup 3rd round complete 7/31 Interclub Qualifier A
Aug 7 – 9 Stroke Play Interclub Qualifier B Member/Guest & Pres/VP Qualifier A sign up close closes 8/9
Aug 14 – 16 No Weekend Event Member/Guest Sunday 8/16 Pres/VP Qualifier B sign up closes 8/16
Aug 21 – 23 Stroke Play Pres/VP Qualifier A
Aug 28 – 30 Stroke Play Interclub 8/29 Hubbard – 8/30 Sterling Shoreline Qualifier A sign up closes 8/30
Sept 4 – 6 Blind Nine Pres/VP Qualifier B Shoreline Qualifier B sign up closes 9/6
Sept 11- 13 Stroke Play Stamford City Amateur 9/12-13
Sept 18 – 20 Two-Man Combined President/VP Finals Sunday 9/20 Shoreline Qualifier A
Sept 25 – 27 Best Ball of Two Shoreline Qualifier B Closing Event sign up closes 9/27
Oct 2 – 4 No Weekend Event Closing Event – Saturday 10/3 Tee Times Assigned
Oct 9 – 11 No Weekend Event Shoreline- Sunday 10/11
Oct 16 – 18 No Weekend Event Player of the Year Finals 10/18

About author

2016 Member Member Results

Gross 1st Jamie Russo & Andre Sieh 2nd Rob Carlucci & Tom Yates 3rd Jason Denker and Paul Molina 4th Andrew Green & Declan McCabe ...